Achievements 2018-19

Toppers of F.Y.B.Sc. (CS) Examination March – 2019

Rank No. Name of Student Percentage
1 Kachare Rajesh Rambhau 81.92
2 Mane Aniket Sunil 81.42
3 Madchetty Vaishnavi Kishor 80.5
4 Vetal Aishwarya Prashant 79.58
5 Pal Preeti Achchhelal 76.75

Toppers of S. Y.B. Sc. (CS) Examination March – 2019

Rank No. Name Of Student Percentage
1 Kshirsagar Isha Shashank 84.31
2 Agarwal Himanshu Pawan 82.77
3 Mahangare Shital Dnyanoba 80.31
4 Bhoirkar Anuja Suhas 79.38
5 Gaonkar Shivam Sunil 77.54

Toppers of T. Y.B. Sc. (CS) Examination March – 2019

Rank No. Name Of Student Percentage
1 Nagtilak Meera Kalidas 89.23
2 Dhamdhers Rutuja Rajesh 87.54
3 Dhainje Revati Vijay 85.54
4 Dighe Abhishek Manik 84.00
5 Sumbe Chinmay Sanjay 81.08

Vishnu Digambar Paluskar Scholarship

Master Sanket Suvarnpatki, student of F.Y.M.Sc. (CS) class, has received “Vishnu Digambar Paluskar Scholarship”, Rs. 2500 / – per month, given by Gandharva College of Bhartiya Sangit Prasarak Mandal, Pune. The idea behind this scholarship is to help the students develop music and get the help of the society in the future.

General Secretary (2018-19), Miss Madhura Pasalkar is learning “Kathak” at Guru Sou. Manjiri Karulkar and she has completed Kathak Visharad.
Recently, Madhura has performed for the grand finale of Pune’s dance festival “Nrityostav”. She got selected for the second round of the Youth Festival Selection Trial conducted by SPPU.
Madhura has performed Kathak at various cities of Switzerland like Zurich, Olten organized through ICCR (Indian Council For Cultural Relations). She was a part of troupe who performed at “Itni Unchai Mat Dena” Programme organized by Government of Maharashtra. She was also a part of troupe who performed alongwith the well known Kathak Dancers of Pune at Nritya Swar Mitra, Anuvedh, Nrityaranga.


Miss Shreya Adkar, student of F.Y.B.Sc. (CS) class is playing Kho-Kho since last 9 years and participated in many Championships. She got selected and played in SSPU’s Women’s Kho-Kho Team which secured Runner-Up place in West Zone Inter University Kho-Kho Women Tournament 2018-19. She was also a part of SPPU team participated in All India Inter University Championship 2018-19 held at Faizabad in Uttar Pradesh.
Shreya was a part of Pune City Zonal Team which secured Runner-Up place in Pune City Zone Inter Zonal Competition 2018-19held at Shrirampur.

List of Students received Scholarships (other than Government) 2018-19

Sr. No. Name of Student Class Name of Scholarship Amount (Rs.)
1 More Vaishnavi Satyavan F.Y.B.Sc. (CS) Foundation of Academic Excellence and Access 46050/-
2 Mahangare Shital Dnyanoba S.Y.B.Sc. (CS) Lila Poonawalla Foundation 40000/-
3 Dhanawade Tejaswini Sakharam S.Y.B.Sc. (CS) Lila Poonawalla Foundation 30000/-
4 Burte Sayali Pramod T.Y.B.Sc. (CS) Lila Poonawalla Foundation 30000/-
5 Dimble Sanjana Sunil S.Y. M.Sc. (CS) Lila Poonawalla Foundation 30000/-
6 Dagade Sakshi Laxman S.Y.B.Sc. (CS) Swadhar Foundation 25000/-
7 Burte Sayali Pramod T.Y.B.Sc. (CS) Swadhar Foundation 16000/-
8 Surawase Namrata Dnyanoba T.Y.B.Sc. (CS) Swadhar Foundation 14000/-
9 Choudhari Priya Arvind T.Y.B.Sc. (CS) Swadhar Foundation 11000/-
10 Katkar Komal Yuvaraj F.Y.M.Sc. (CS) JM Sethia Merit Scholarship 8400/-
11 Pal Preeti Achchhelal F.Y.B.Sc. (CS) JM Sethia Merit Scholarship 7200/-
12 Vakse Sujata Vinayak T.Y.B.Sc. (CS) Swadhar Foundation 7150/-
13 Bergal Nilam Sukhdev T.Y.B.Sc. (CS) Swadhar Foundation 5500/-
Total Amount (Rs.) 270300/-